Denison, Texas Hail Report and Map: September 20, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Denison, TX on September 20, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.13 inches inside the town limits of Denison on September 20, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 56% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.85 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 8 miles south of Sherman, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:45 p.m. and 6:50 p.m. CT on September 20, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Denison, TX on September 20, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)September 20, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.85 inches; strongest part of the swath about 8 miles south of Sherman, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Denison1.13 inches
Share of Denison with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch56%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:45 p.m. and 6:50 p.m. CT on September 20, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Grayson County (127 sq mi), Bryan County (46 sq mi), Denton County (8 sq mi) and Collin County (5 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 185 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 14 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on September 20, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Howe, TXGrayson County1.41 inches81%
Sherman, TXGrayson County1.26 inches31%
Southmayd, TXGrayson County1.26 inches18%
Cartwright, OKBryan County1.17 inches97%
Denison, TXGrayson County1.13 inches56%

How big was the hail in Denison?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.13 inches inside the town limits of Denison. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.41 inches inside the limits of Howe. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Anna, TX: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:45 p.m. and 6:50 p.m. CT on September 20, 2026. We used 96 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for September 20, 2026