Enid, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: April 23, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Enid, OK on April 23, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.41 inches inside the town limits of Enid on April 23, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 37% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.23 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 15 miles southeast of Enid, OK. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 8:00 p.m. and 10:55 p.m. CT on April 23, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Enid, OK on April 23, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 23, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.23 inches; strongest part of the swath about 15 miles southeast of Enid, OK
Maximum radar estimate inside Enid1.41 inches
Share of Enid with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch37%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 8:00 p.m. and 10:55 p.m. CT on April 23, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Garfield County (480 sq mi), Noble County (289 sq mi), Pawnee County (180 sq mi), Payne County (24 sq mi), Logan County (22 sq mi) and Osage County (7 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 994 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 360 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 23, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Douglas, OK1.85 inches100%
Waukomis, OKGarfield County1.63 inches100%
Enid, OKGarfield County1.41 inches37%
Perry, OKNoble County1.22 inches54%
Fairmont, OK1.2 inches100%
Marshall, OK1.11 inches56%
Pawnee, OKPawnee County1.08 inches93%
Morrison, OKNoble County0.89 inch100%
Lucien, OK0.87 inch100%
Covington, OKGarfield County0.85 inch100%
Sumner, OK0.76 inch100%

How big was the hail in Enid?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.41 inches inside the town limits of Enid. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.85 inches inside the limits of Douglas. The maximum estimates in Perry, Pawnee and Morrison were 1.22 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 8:00 p.m. and 10:55 p.m. CT on April 23, 2026. We used 269 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 23, 2026