Wichita, Kansas Hail Report and Map: April 23, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Wichita, KS on April 23, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.11 inches inside the town limits of Wichita on April 23, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 14% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.6 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 43 miles north of Wichita, KS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:10 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. CT on April 23, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Wichita, KS on April 23, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 23, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.6 inches; strongest part of the swath about 43 miles north of Wichita, KS
Maximum radar estimate inside Wichita1.11 inches
Share of Wichita with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch14%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:10 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. CT on April 23, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Marion County (616 sq mi), Chase County (448 sq mi), Butler County (390 sq mi), Morris County (299 sq mi), Lyon County (278 sq mi) and Wabaunsee County (251 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 3,631 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,002 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 23, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Marion, KSMarion County2.19 inches100%
Peabody, KSMarion County2.04 inches100%
Lehigh, KS1.86 inches100%
Cedar Point, KS1.71 inches100%
Eastshore, KS1.53 inches100%
Hillsboro, KSMarion County1.49 inches100%
Florence, KS1.48 inches100%
Hope, KS1.46 inches100%
Andover, KSButler County1.45 inches74%
Pilsen, KS1.4 inches100%
Elbing, KS1.32 inches100%
Roxbury, KS1.28 inches100%
Augusta, KSButler County1.26 inches74%
Elyria, KS1.24 inches92%
New Strawn, KS1.18 inches100%
Towanda, KSButler County1.17 inches100%
Fort Riley, KS1.15 inches22%
Wichita, KSSedgwick County1.11 inches14%
Herington, KSMorris County1.11 inches79%
Matfield Green, KS0.93 inch100%
Benton, KSButler County0.91 inch100%
Lincolnville, KS0.9 inch100%
Dwight, KS0.87 inch67%
Osage City, KSOsage County0.86 inch100%
Galva, KSMcPherson County0.86 inch100%
Whitewater, KSButler County0.86 inch100%
Junction City, KSGeary County0.83 inch43%
Latimer, KS0.79 inch100%
Bel Aire, KS0.78 inch41%
Ogden, KSRiley County0.77 inch100%
Newton, KSHarvey County0.75 inch5%

How big was the hail in Wichita?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.11 inches inside the town limits of Wichita. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.19 inches inside the limits of Marion. The maximum estimates in Junction City, Newton and Andover were 1.45 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:10 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. CT on April 23, 2026. We used 558 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 23, 2026