Faribault, Minnesota Hail Report and Map: April 17, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Faribault, MN on April 17, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.23 inches inside the town limits of Faribault on April 17, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 70% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.56 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 42 miles east of Mankato, MN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:05 a.m. and 10:20 a.m. CT on April 17, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Faribault, MN on April 17, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 17, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.56 inches; strongest part of the swath about 42 miles east of Mankato, MN
Maximum radar estimate inside Faribault1.23 inches
Share of Faribault with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch70%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:05 a.m. and 10:20 a.m. CT on April 17, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Nicollet County (148 sq mi), Le Sueur County (128 sq mi), Rice County (126 sq mi), Goodhue County (76 sq mi), Dakota County (54 sq mi) and Blue Earth County (48 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 652 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 47 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 17, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Faribault, MNRice County1.23 inches70%
Cannon Falls, MNGoodhue County1.17 inches80%
Kilkenny, MN1.01 inches100%
Elysian, MNLe Sueur County0.98 inch59%
Northfield, MNRice County0.95 inch19%
Randolph, MN0.94 inch100%
Miesville, MN0.89 inch92%
Waterville, MNLe Sueur County0.85 inch100%
New Ulm, MNBrown County0.83 inch34%
Mankato, MNBlue Earth County0.76 inch14%

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:05 a.m. and 10:20 a.m. CT on April 17, 2026. We used 97 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 17, 2026