Janesville, Wisconsin Hail Report and Map: April 17, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Janesville, WI on April 17, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.57 inches inside the town limits of Janesville on April 17, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.55 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 84 miles east of Cedar Rapids, IA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:15 p.m. and 7:20 p.m. CT on April 17, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Janesville, WI on April 17, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 17, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.55 inches; strongest part of the swath about 84 miles east of Cedar Rapids, IA
Maximum radar estimate inside Janesville1.57 inches
Share of Janesville with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:15 p.m. and 7:20 p.m. CT on April 17, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Jo Daviess County (561 sq mi), Rock County (475 sq mi), Stephenson County (404 sq mi), Jones County (395 sq mi), Tama County (383 sq mi) and Jackson County (367 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 9,562 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 2,157 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 17, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Bellevue, IAJackson County1.76 inches100%
Lake Summerset, ILWinnebago County1.62 inches100%
The Galena Territory, ILJo Daviess County1.61 inches100%
Janesville, WIRock County1.57 inches100%
Davis, ILStephenson County1.57 inches100%
Grinnell, IAPoweshiek County1.54 inches88%
Orfordville, WIRock County1.53 inches100%
Mitchellville, IAPolk County1.51 inches50%
South Beloit, ILWinnebago County1.48 inches100%
Lena, ILStephenson County1.46 inches100%
Stockton, ILJo Daviess County1.43 inches100%
Atchison, KSAtchison County1.42 inches86%
Brodhead, WIGreen County1.42 inches100%
Beloit, WIRock County1.41 inches81%
Monroe, WIGreen County1.4 inches100%
Durand, ILWinnebago County1.4 inches100%
Rockton, ILWinnebago County1.38 inches100%
Roscoe, ILWinnebago County1.26 inches70%
Cascade, IADubuque County1.25 inches100%
East Troy, WIWalworth County1.2 inches100%
Dodgeville, WIIowa County1.12 inches96%
Bethany, MOHarrison County1.1 inches76%
Marshalltown, IAMarshall County1.04 inches97%
Mount Vernon, IALinn County1.04 inches100%
Galena, ILJo Daviess County1.03 inches100%
Whitewater, WIWalworth County1.02 inches50%
Colfax, IAJasper County1.01 inches79%
Tama, IATama County0.97 inch100%
Mukwonago, WIWaukesha County0.96 inch100%
Maryville, MONodaway County0.92 inch36%
Dubuque, IADubuque County0.91 inch5%
Tichigan, WIRacine County0.83 inch100%
Chillicothe, MOLivingston County0.82 inch79%
Knoxville, IAMarion County0.81 inch46%
Newton, IAJasper County0.78 inch26%
Cameron, MOClinton County0.78 inch99%
Ankeny, IAPolk County0.77 inch24%
Cedar Rapids, IALinn County0.76 inch6%
Muskego, WIWaukesha County0.76 inch86%
Wind Lake, WIRacine County0.75 inch100%

How big was the hail in Janesville?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.57 inches inside the town limits of Janesville. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.76 inches inside the limits of Bellevue. The maximum estimates in Cedar Rapids, Dubuque and Ankeny were 0.91 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:15 p.m. and 7:20 p.m. CT on April 17, 2026. We used 1,451 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 17, 2026