Fort Worth, Texas Hail Report and Map: May 19, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Fort Worth, TX on May 19, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.35 inches inside the town limits of Fort Worth on May 19, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 19% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.07 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 82 miles south of Fort Worth, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:25 p.m. and 5:25 p.m. CT on May 19, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Fort Worth, TX on May 19, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 19, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.07 inches; strongest part of the swath about 82 miles south of Fort Worth, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Fort Worth1.35 inches
Share of Fort Worth with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch19%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:25 p.m. and 5:25 p.m. CT on May 19, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Coryell County (199 sq mi), Bosque County (138 sq mi), Johnson County (100 sq mi), Tarrant County (100 sq mi), Hamilton County (72 sq mi) and Parker County (24 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 637 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 138 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 19, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Gatesville, TXCoryell County1.54 inches73%
Fort Worth, TXTarrant County1.35 inches19%
Clifton, TXBosque County1.28 inches92%
Benbrook, TXTarrant County1.22 inches35%
Keene, TXJohnson County1.11 inches78%
South Mountain, TX1.11 inches100%
River Oaks, TXTarrant County1.07 inches100%
Crowley, TXTarrant County1.06 inches52%
Rio Vista, TXJohnson County1 inch97%
Burleson, TXJohnson County0.94 inch14%
Sansom Park, TXTarrant County0.91 inch85%
White Settlement, TXTarrant County0.9 inch29%
Westover Hills, TXTarrant County0.81 inch100%
Westworth Village, TX0.81 inch94%
Venus, TXJohnson County0.78 inch19%
Rendon, TXTarrant County0.75 inch41%

How big was the hail in Fort Worth?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.35 inches inside the town limits of Fort Worth. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.54 inches inside the limits of Gatesville. The maximum estimates in Burleson, White Settlement and Rendon were 0.94 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:25 p.m. and 5:25 p.m. CT on May 19, 2026. We used 213 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 19, 2026