Lewisville, Texas Hail Report and Map: May 19, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Lewisville, TX on May 19, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.23 inches inside the town limits of Lewisville on May 19, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 45% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.39 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 8 miles northeast of Denton, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:45 a.m. and 2:20 p.m. CT on May 19, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Lewisville, TX on May 19, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 19, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.39 inches; strongest part of the swath about 8 miles northeast of Denton, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Lewisville1.23 inches
Share of Lewisville with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch45%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 9:45 a.m. and 2:20 p.m. CT on May 19, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Denton County (240 sq mi), Wise County (69 sq mi), Montague County (43 sq mi) and Cooke County (33 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 382 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 31 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 19, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Sanger, TXDenton County1.33 inches97%
Lewisville, TXDenton County1.23 inches45%
Aubrey, TXDenton County1.09 inches74%
Denton, TXDenton County1.04 inches21%
Lakewood Village, TXDenton County0.89 inch100%
Little Elm, TXDenton County0.86 inch14%
Hickory Creek, TXDenton County0.86 inch36%
Pilot Point, TXDenton County0.86 inch11%
Oak Point, TXDenton County0.86 inch54%
Krugerville, TXDenton County0.82 inch14%
The Colony, TXDenton County0.75 inch8%

How big was the hail in Lewisville?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.23 inches inside the town limits of Lewisville. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.33 inches inside the limits of Sanger. The maximum estimates in The Colony and Krugerville were 0.82 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Corinth, TX: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles north of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:45 a.m. and 2:20 p.m. CT on May 19, 2026. We used 132 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 19, 2026