Gainesville, Florida Hail Report and Map: July 11, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Gainesville, FL on July 11, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.74 inches inside the town limits of Gainesville on July 11, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 28% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.89 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 12 miles north of Gainesville, FL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:15 p.m. and 4:15 p.m. ET on July 11, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Gainesville, FL on July 11, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 11, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.89 inches; strongest part of the swath about 12 miles north of Gainesville, FL
Maximum radar estimate inside Gainesville1.74 inches
Share of Gainesville with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch28%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 3:15 p.m. and 4:15 p.m. ET on July 11, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Alachua County (38 sq mi) and Bradford County (8 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 47 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 10 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 11, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Gainesville, FLAlachua County1.74 inches28%
La Crosse, FL0.93 inch69%

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:15 p.m. and 4:15 p.m. ET on July 11, 2026. We used 27 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 11, 2026