Grand Island, Nebraska Hail Report and Map: June 6, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Grand Island, NE on June 6, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.8 inch inside the town limits of Grand Island on June 6, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 30% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.2 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 25 miles southeast of Grand Island, NE. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:10 p.m. CT on June 5, 2026 and 3:20 a.m. CT on June 6, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Grand Island, NE on June 6, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 6, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.2 inches; strongest part of the swath about 25 miles southeast of Grand Island, NE
Maximum radar estimate inside Grand Island0.8 inch
Share of Grand Island with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch30%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:10 p.m. CT on June 5, 2026 and 3:20 a.m. CT on June 6, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Hamilton County (292 sq mi), Hall County (291 sq mi), Fillmore County (285 sq mi), York County (211 sq mi), Nuckolls County (143 sq mi) and Clay County (139 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,814 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 283 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 6, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Stockham, NE2.05 inches100%
Cairo, NEHall County1.48 inches100%
Aurora, NEHamilton County1.31 inches74%
Alda, NEHall County1.26 inches100%
Hampton, NE1.17 inches100%
Strang, NE1.1 inches100%
Dannebrog, NE1.1 inches100%
Bradshaw, NE1.09 inches100%
Giltner, NE1.07 inches100%
York, NEYork County0.96 inch63%
Grafton, NE0.95 inch100%
Lushton, NE0.9 inch100%
Davenport, NE0.88 inch100%
McCool Junction, NE0.86 inch100%
Geneva, NEFillmore County0.84 inch64%
Grand Island, NEHall County0.8 inch30%
Oak, NE0.78 inch100%

How big was the hail in Grand Island?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.8 inch inside the town limits of Grand Island. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.05 inches inside the limits of Stockham. The maximum estimates in York, Aurora and Geneva were 1.31 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:10 p.m. CT on June 5, 2026 and 3:20 a.m. CT on June 6, 2026. We used 379 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 6, 2026