Knoxville, Iowa Hail Report and Map: June 6, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Knoxville, IA on June 6, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.14 inches inside the town limits of Knoxville on June 6, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.3 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 16 miles southwest of Knoxville, IA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. CT on June 5, 2026 and 1:35 a.m. CT on June 6, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Knoxville, IA on June 6, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 6, 2026 (Saturday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.3 inches; strongest part of the swath about 16 miles southwest of Knoxville, IA
Maximum radar estimate inside Knoxville1.14 inches
Share of Knoxville with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:00 p.m. CT on June 5, 2026 and 1:35 a.m. CT on June 6, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Lucas County (266 sq mi), Marion County (256 sq mi), Wayne County (161 sq mi), Monroe County (80 sq mi), Appanoose County (41 sq mi) and Warren County (8 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 801 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 246 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 6, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Williamson, IA2.02 inches100%
Russell, IALucas County1.24 inches100%
Knoxville, IAMarion County1.14 inches100%
Chariton, IALucas County1.13 inches100%
Melcher-Dallas, IAMarion County1.09 inches100%
Millerton, IA0.96 inch100%
Melrose, IA0.88 inch100%

How big was the hail in Knoxville?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.14 inches inside the town limits of Knoxville. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.02 inches inside the limits of Williamson. The maximum estimates in Chariton, Melcher-Dallas and Russell were 1.24 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. CT on June 5, 2026 and 1:35 a.m. CT on June 6, 2026. We used 54 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 6, 2026