Grants Pass, Oregon Hail Report and Map: May 3, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Grants Pass, OR on May 3, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.13 inches inside the town limits of Grants Pass on May 3, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 69% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.28 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 6 miles southwest of Grants Pass, OR. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:20 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. MT on May 3, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Grants Pass, OR on May 3, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 3, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.28 inches; strongest part of the swath about 6 miles southwest of Grants Pass, OR
Maximum radar estimate inside Grants Pass1.13 inches
Share of Grants Pass with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch69%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:20 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. MT on May 3, 2026 (Mountain time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Josephine County (155 sq mi), Curry County (44 sq mi) and Jackson County (14 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 211 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 11 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 3, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Redwood, ORJosephine County1.28 inches50%
Williams, ORJosephine County1.16 inches20%
New Hope, ORJosephine County1.14 inches64%
Grants Pass, ORJosephine County1.13 inches69%

How big was the hail in Grants Pass?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.13 inches inside the town limits of Grants Pass. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.28 inches inside the limits of Redwood. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:20 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. MT on May 3, 2026. We used 21 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 3, 2026