Troy, Missouri Hail Report and Map: May 3, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Troy, MO on May 3, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.79 inch inside the town limits of Troy on May 3, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 54% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.08 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 14 miles northwest of Wentzville, MO. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:40 p.m. and 10:55 p.m. CT on May 3, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Troy, MO on May 3, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)May 3, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.08 inches; strongest part of the swath about 14 miles northwest of Wentzville, MO
Maximum radar estimate inside Troy0.79 inch
Share of Troy with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch54%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 9:40 p.m. and 10:55 p.m. CT on May 3, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Lincoln County (89 sq mi), Montgomery County (70 sq mi), St. Charles County (38 sq mi), Calhoun County (36 sq mi), Warren County (8 sq mi) and Jersey County (6 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 251 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 68 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on May 3, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Brussels, IL1.73 inches100%
Bellflower, MO1.5 inches100%
Truxton, MO1.34 inches100%
Godfrey, ILMadison County1.12 inches15%
West Alton, MOSaint Charles County1.06 inches22%
Portage Des Sioux, MO0.84 inch100%
Winfield, MOLincoln County0.81 inch69%
Troy, MOLincoln County0.79 inch54%
Hawk Point, MOLincoln County0.75 inch100%

How big was the hail in Troy?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.79 inch inside the town limits of Troy. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.73 inches inside the limits of Brussels. The maximum estimates in Godfrey, Winfield and Hawk Point were 1.12 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Wentzville, MO: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:40 p.m. and 10:55 p.m. CT on May 3, 2026. We used 37 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for May 3, 2026