Holly Lake Ranch, Texas Hail Report and Map: September 21, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Holly Lake Ranch, TX on September 21, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.89 inch inside the town limits of Holly Lake Ranch on September 21, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 32% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.71 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 15 miles north of Tyler, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:10 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. CT on September 21, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Holly Lake Ranch, TX on September 21, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)September 21, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.71 inches; strongest part of the swath about 15 miles north of Tyler, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Holly Lake Ranch0.89 inch
Share of Holly Lake Ranch with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch32%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:10 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. CT on September 21, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Smith County (67 sq mi), Wood County (37 sq mi) and Upshur County (13 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 113 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 38 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on September 21, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Hawkins, TXWood County1.35 inches95%
Winona, TXSmith County0.9 inch86%
Holly Lake Ranch, TXWood County0.89 inch32%

How big was the hail in Holly Lake Ranch?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.89 inch inside the town limits of Holly Lake Ranch. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.35 inches inside the limits of Hawkins. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Tyler, TX: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles north of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:10 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. CT on September 21, 2026. We used 32 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for September 21, 2026