Hope, Arkansas Hail Report and Map: April 26, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Hope, AR on April 26, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.2 inches inside the town limits of Hope on April 26, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.13 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 49 miles west of Camden, AR. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:05 p.m. CT on April 25, 2026 and 2:40 a.m. CT on April 26, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Hope, AR on April 26, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 26, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.13 inches; strongest part of the swath about 49 miles west of Camden, AR
Maximum radar estimate inside Hope2.2 inches
Share of Hope with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:05 p.m. CT on April 25, 2026 and 2:40 a.m. CT on April 26, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Ouachita County (534 sq mi), Union Parish (440 sq mi), Hempstead County (422 sq mi), Union County (357 sq mi), Nevada County (266 sq mi) and Clark County (211 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 3,194 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 641 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 26, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Beirne, AR2.74 inches100%
Oakhaven, AR2.55 inches100%
Washington, AR2.29 inches100%
Ozan, AR2.23 inches100%
Hope, ARHempstead County2.2 inches100%
Gurdon, ARClark County2.04 inches100%
Chidester, AR1.52 inches100%
Perrytown, AR1.44 inches100%
Whelen Springs, AR1.22 inches100%
Reader, AR1.21 inches100%
Junction City, LAUnion Parish1.13 inches100%
Camden, AROuachita County1.1 inches100%
Lewisville, ARLafayette County1.07 inches100%
Bodcaw, AR1.03 inches100%
Stamps, ARLafayette County1.01 inches91%
Lillie, LA0.96 inch100%
Nashville, ARHoward County0.94 inch41%
Junction City, ARUnion County0.93 inch100%
Spearsville, LA0.87 inch100%
Okolona, AR0.8 inch33%
Patmos, AR0.79 inch78%
East Camden, AROuachita County0.78 inch100%
Smackover, ARUnion County0.76 inch96%
Louann, AR0.75 inch100%

How big was the hail in Hope?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.2 inches inside the town limits of Hope. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.74 inches inside the limits of Beirne. The maximum estimates in Camden, Nashville and Gurdon were 2.04 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:05 p.m. CT on April 25, 2026 and 2:40 a.m. CT on April 26, 2026. We used 205 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 26, 2026