Joplin, Missouri Hail Report and Map: April 26, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Joplin, MO on April 26, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.44 inches inside the town limits of Joplin on April 26, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 95% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.35 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 73 miles northwest of Joplin, MO. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:10 a.m. and 10:35 p.m. CT on April 26, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Joplin, MO on April 26, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)April 26, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.35 inches; strongest part of the swath about 73 miles northwest of Joplin, MO
Maximum radar estimate inside Joplin2.44 inches
Share of Joplin with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch95%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:10 a.m. and 10:35 p.m. CT on April 26, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Marion County (643 sq mi), Morris County (526 sq mi), Lyon County (504 sq mi), McPherson County (478 sq mi), Chase County (475 sq mi) and Cherokee County (458 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 11,081 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 3,926 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on April 26, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Hillsboro, KSMarion County2.92 inches100%
Canton, KSMcPherson County2.67 inches100%
Joplin, MOJasper County2.44 inches95%
Duenweg, MOJasper County2.16 inches100%
Webb City, MOJasper County2.12 inches100%
Neodesha, KSWilson County2.09 inches100%
Parsons, KSLabette County2.04 inches90%
Duquesne, MOJasper County1.94 inches100%
Carthage, MOJasper County1.9 inches77%
El Dorado Springs, MOCedar County1.89 inches100%
Madison, KSGreenwood County1.83 inches100%
Carl Junction, MOJasper County1.71 inches100%
Airport Drive, MOJasper County1.69 inches100%
Galva, KSMcPherson County1.65 inches100%
Columbus, KSCherokee County1.59 inches100%
Carterville, MOJasper County1.57 inches100%
Marion, KSMarion County1.55 inches100%
Riverton, KSCherokee County1.55 inches100%
Galena, KSCherokee County1.47 inches100%
Nevada, MOVernon County1.37 inches99%
Buffalo, MODallas County1.29 inches100%
Oswego, KSLabette County1.28 inches100%
Lebanon, MOLaclede County1.26 inches61%
Lockwood, MODade County1.24 inches100%
Mound City, KSLinn County1.22 inches100%
Greenfield, MODade County1.18 inches100%
Golden City, MOBarton County1.17 inches100%
Oronogo, MOJasper County1.14 inches100%
Osage City, KSOsage County1.1 inches100%
Marquette, KSMcPherson County1.1 inches100%
Iola, KSAllen County1.07 inches84%
Walnut Grove, MOGreene County1.04 inches100%
Council Grove, KSMorris County1.03 inches100%
Garnett, KSAnderson County0.97 inch96%
Clinton, MOHenry County0.89 inch47%
Bolivar, MOPolk County0.85 inch30%
Baxter Springs, KSCherokee County0.81 inch100%
Pleasanton, KSLinn County0.8 inch100%
La Cygne, KSLinn County0.79 inch100%
Burlington, KSCoffey County0.76 inch57%

How big was the hail in Joplin?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.44 inches inside the town limits of Joplin. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.92 inches inside the limits of Hillsboro. The maximum estimates in Lebanon, Carthage and Webb City were 2.12 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:10 a.m. and 10:35 p.m. CT on April 26, 2026. We used 1,355 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for April 26, 2026