Hutchinson, Kansas Hail Report and Map: August 14, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Hutchinson, KS on August 14, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.22 inches inside the town limits of Hutchinson on August 14, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 61% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.37 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 3 miles north of Hutchinson, KS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:20 p.m. and 8:35 p.m. CT on August 14, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Hutchinson, KS on August 14, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 14, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.37 inches; strongest part of the swath about 3 miles north of Hutchinson, KS
Maximum radar estimate inside Hutchinson1.22 inches
Share of Hutchinson with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch61%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:20 p.m. and 8:35 p.m. CT on August 14, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Reno County (135 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 135 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 12 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 14, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Hutchinson, KSReno County1.22 inches61%

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:20 p.m. and 8:35 p.m. CT on August 14, 2026. We used 44 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 14, 2026