Idaho Falls, Idaho Hail Report and Map: September 18, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Idaho Falls, ID on September 18, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.97 inch inside the town limits of Idaho Falls on September 18, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 58% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.69 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 7 miles south of Idaho Falls, ID. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:05 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. MT on September 17, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Idaho Falls, ID on September 18, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)September 18, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.69 inches; strongest part of the swath about 7 miles south of Idaho Falls, ID
Maximum radar estimate inside Idaho Falls0.97 inch
Share of Idaho Falls with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch58%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 10:05 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. MT on September 17, 2026 (Mountain time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Bonneville County (42 sq mi) and Bingham County (9 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 50 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on September 18, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Idaho Falls, IDBonneville County0.97 inch58%
Ammon, IDBonneville County0.82 inch28%

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:05 p.m. and 10:50 p.m. MT on September 17, 2026. We used 7 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for September 17, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Pocatello, ID report for September 17, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for September 18, 2026