Irving, Texas Hail Report and Map: June 2, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Irving, TX on June 2, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.88 inches inside the town limits of Irving on June 2, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 68% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:35 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. CT on June 2, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Irving, TX on June 2, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 2, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.88 inches; strongest part of the swath about 16 miles northwest of Dallas, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Irving1.88 inches
Share of Irving with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch68%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:35 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. CT on June 2, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Dallas County (100 sq mi), Tarrant County (89 sq mi) and Johnson County (5 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 191 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 39 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 2, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Irving, TXDallas County1.88 inches68%
Coppell, TXDallas County1.88 inches62%
Grapevine, TXTarrant County1.63 inches69%
Grand Prairie, TXDallas County1.3 inches51%
Euless, TXTarrant County1.3 inches24%
Colleyville, TXTarrant County1.3 inches25%
Dallas, TXDallas County1.21 inches4%
Bedford, TXTarrant County1.19 inches67%
Arlington, TXTarrant County1.11 inches21%
Fort Worth, TXTarrant County0.99 inch2%
Mansfield, TXTarrant County0.94 inch15%
Rendon, TXTarrant County0.83 inch10%
Haltom City, TXTarrant County0.81 inch4%
Hurst, TXTarrant County0.76 inch3%

How big was the hail in Irving?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.88 inches inside the town limits of Irving. The maximum estimates in Dallas, Fort Worth and Arlington were 1.21 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Carrollton, TX: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles west of town
  • Lewisville, TX: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles south of town
  • Flower Mound, TX: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles southeast of town
  • Farmers Branch, TX: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles west of town
  • Southlake, TX: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles east of town
  • North Richland Hills, TX: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles northeast of town
  • Keller, TX: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles east of town
  • The Colony, TX: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles southwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:35 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. CT on June 2, 2026. We used 92 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 2, 2026