Tyler, Texas Hail Report and Map: June 2, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Tyler, TX on June 2, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.98 inch inside the town limits of Tyler on June 2, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 10% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.18 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 38 miles northwest of Tyler, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:40 p.m. and 4:50 p.m. CT on June 2, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Tyler, TX on June 2, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 2, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.18 inches; strongest part of the swath about 38 miles northwest of Tyler, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Tyler0.98 inch
Share of Tyler with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch10%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:40 p.m. and 4:50 p.m. CT on June 2, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Rains County (157 sq mi), Wood County (146 sq mi), Smith County (76 sq mi), Upshur County (73 sq mi), Camp County (58 sq mi) and Hopkins County (58 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 698 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 122 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 2, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Alba, TXWood County1.5 inches100%
Pittsburg, TXCamp County1 inch81%
Tyler, TXSmith County0.98 inch10%
Quitman, TXWood County0.95 inch55%
Point, TXRains County0.83 inch100%
Emory, TXRains County0.81 inch93%

How big was the hail in Tyler?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.98 inch inside the town limits of Tyler. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.5 inches inside the limits of Alba. The maximum estimates in Pittsburg, Quitman and Emory were 1 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:40 p.m. and 4:50 p.m. CT on June 2, 2026. We used 81 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 2, 2026