Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania Hail Report and Map: July 15, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Jim Thorpe, PA on July 15, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.09 inches inside the town limits of Jim Thorpe on July 15, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 59% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:35 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. ET on July 15, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Jim Thorpe, PA on July 15, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 15, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.09 inches; strongest part of the swath about 13 miles east of Hazleton, PA
Maximum radar estimate inside Jim Thorpe2.09 inches
Share of Jim Thorpe with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch59%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:35 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. ET on July 15, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Carbon County (119 sq mi), Luzerne County (93 sq mi), Northampton County (34 sq mi) and Monroe County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 247 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 76 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 15, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Jim Thorpe, PACarbon County2.09 inches59%
Palmerton, PACarbon County1.43 inches74%
Weatherly, PACarbon County1.28 inches89%
Weissport East, PACarbon County1.18 inches76%
Freeland, PALuzerne County1.09 inches100%
Cherryville, PANorthampton County1.07 inches76%
Nesquehoning, PACarbon County1.02 inches4%
Jeddo, PA0.98 inch95%
Beech Mountain Lakes, PALuzerne County0.95 inch100%
Towamensing Trails, PACarbon County0.88 inch25%

How big was the hail in Jim Thorpe?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.09 inches inside the town limits of Jim Thorpe. The maximum estimates in Palmerton, Freeland and Nesquehoning were 1.43 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Hazleton, PA: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles east of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:35 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. ET on July 15, 2026. We used 55 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 15, 2026