Kachina Village, Arizona Hail Report and Map: August 6, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Kachina Village, AZ on August 6, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.91 inch inside the town limits of Kachina Village on August 6, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 98% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.36 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 13 miles south of Flagstaff, AZ. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:40 p.m. and 3:45 p.m. MT on August 6, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Kachina Village, AZ on August 6, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 6, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.36 inches; strongest part of the swath about 13 miles south of Flagstaff, AZ
Maximum radar estimate inside Kachina Village0.91 inch
Share of Kachina Village with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch98%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 1:40 p.m. and 3:45 p.m. MT on August 6, 2026 (Mountain time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Coconino County (64 sq mi) and Yavapai County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 65 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 6, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Oak Creek Canyon, AZ1.28 inches38%
Mountainaire, AZCoconino County0.98 inch24%
Munds Park, AZCoconino County0.96 inch16%
Kachina Village, AZCoconino County0.91 inch98%
Flagstaff, AZCoconino County0.83 inch4%

How big was the hail in Kachina Village?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.91 inch inside the town limits of Kachina Village. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.28 inches inside the limits of Oak Creek Canyon. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • West Sedona, AZ: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles northeast of town
  • Sedona, AZ: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles north of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 1:40 p.m. and 3:45 p.m. MT on August 6, 2026. We used 40 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 6, 2026