Knoxville, Tennessee Hail Report and Map: August 17, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Knoxville, TN on August 17, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.93 inch inside the town limits of Knoxville on August 17, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 13% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.38 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 5 miles west of Knoxville, TN. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:30 p.m. and 5:25 p.m. ET on August 17, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Knoxville, TN on August 17, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 17, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.38 inches; strongest part of the swath about 5 miles west of Knoxville, TN
Maximum radar estimate inside Knoxville0.93 inch
Share of Knoxville with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch13%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 3:30 p.m. and 5:25 p.m. ET on August 17, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Anderson County (119 sq mi), Knox County (51 sq mi), Sevier County (46 sq mi), Scott County (24 sq mi), Morgan County (14 sq mi) and Roane County (6 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 258 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 17 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 17, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Oak Ridge, TNAnderson County1.27 inches32%
Seymour, TNSevier County1.16 inches27%
Knoxville, TNKnox County0.93 inch13%
Oliver Springs, TNRoane County0.93 inch100%
Powell, TN0.86 inch55%
Coalfield, TNMorgan County0.85 inch10%

How big was the hail in Knoxville?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.93 inch inside the town limits of Knoxville. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.27 inches inside the limits of Oak Ridge. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Farragut, TN: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles northeast of town
  • Clinton, TN: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles southeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:30 p.m. and 5:25 p.m. ET on August 17, 2026. We used 152 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 17, 2026