Lexington, Nebraska Hail Report and Map: July 30, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Lexington, NE on July 30, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.78 inches inside the town limits of Lexington on July 30, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.44 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 38 miles northwest of Lexington, NE. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:05 p.m. and 10:25 p.m. CT on July 30, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Lexington, NE on July 30, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 30, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.44 inches; strongest part of the swath about 38 miles northwest of Lexington, NE
Maximum radar estimate inside Lexington1.78 inches
Share of Lexington with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:05 p.m. and 10:25 p.m. CT on July 30, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Dawson County (440 sq mi), Custer County (349 sq mi), Logan County (289 sq mi), Buffalo County (192 sq mi), McPherson County (151 sq mi) and Kearney County (103 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,743 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 536 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 30, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Lexington, NEDawson County1.78 inches100%
Gandy, NE1.45 inches100%
Stapleton, NE1.18 inches100%
Glenwood, NE1.07 inches91%
Overton, NEDawson County1.04 inches100%
Oconto, NE0.99 inch100%
Eddyville, NE0.9 inch100%
Minden, NEKearney County0.79 inch12%

How big was the hail in Lexington?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.78 inches inside the town limits of Lexington. The maximum estimates in Minden, Overton and Stapleton were 1.18 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:05 p.m. and 10:25 p.m. CT on July 30, 2026. We used 112 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 30, 2026