Lincoln, Nebraska Hail Report and Map: September 14, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Lincoln, NE on September 14, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.9 inch inside the town limits of Lincoln on September 14, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 12% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.68 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 35 miles north of Lincoln, NE. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:15 a.m. and 4:45 a.m. CT on September 14, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Lincoln, NE on September 14, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)September 14, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.68 inches; strongest part of the swath about 35 miles north of Lincoln, NE
Maximum radar estimate inside Lincoln0.9 inch
Share of Lincoln with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch12%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:15 a.m. and 4:45 a.m. CT on September 14, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Platte County (209 sq mi), Butler County (183 sq mi), Johnson County (176 sq mi), Saunders County (160 sq mi), Lancaster County (137 sq mi) and Nemaha County (130 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,550 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 144 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on September 14, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Bruno, NE1.61 inches100%
Creston, NE1.27 inches100%
Palmyra, NEOtoe County1.14 inches100%
Colon, NE0.93 inch100%
Woodland Hills, NE0.91 inch100%
Lincoln, NELancaster County0.9 inch12%
Walton, NE0.89 inch99%
Columbus, NEPlatte County0.87 inch14%
Malmo, NE0.83 inch100%
Bennet, NELancaster County0.8 inch100%
Lakeview, NE0.78 inch100%
David City, NEButler County0.76 inch22%

How big was the hail in Lincoln?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.9 inch inside the town limits of Lincoln. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.61 inches inside the limits of Bruno. The maximum estimates in Columbus, David City and Bennet were 0.87 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:15 a.m. and 4:45 a.m. CT on September 14, 2026. We used 141 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for September 14, 2026