Little Rock, Arkansas Hail Report and Map: July 6, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Little Rock, AR on July 6, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.15 inches inside the town limits of Little Rock on July 6, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 9% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.54 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 6 miles southeast of Little Rock, AR. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:30 p.m. and 5:20 p.m. CT on July 6, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Little Rock, AR on July 6, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 6, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.54 inches; strongest part of the swath about 6 miles southeast of Little Rock, AR
Maximum radar estimate inside Little Rock1.15 inches
Share of Little Rock with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch9%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:30 p.m. and 5:20 p.m. CT on July 6, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Pulaski County (99 sq mi), Lonoke County (17 sq mi) and Jefferson County (1 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 116 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 13 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 6, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
College Station, ARPulaski County1.46 inches96%
Sweet Home, ARPulaski County1.2 inches69%
Little Rock, ARPulaski County1.15 inches9%
Wrightsville, ARPulaski County0.87 inch13%

How big was the hail in Little Rock?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.15 inches inside the town limits of Little Rock. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.46 inches inside the limits of College Station. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • North Little Rock, AR: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles southeast of town
  • Sherwood, AR: strongest radar estimates about 9 miles south of town
  • Jacksonville, AR: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles southwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:30 p.m. and 5:20 p.m. CT on July 6, 2026. We used 21 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 6, 2026