Longview, Texas Hail Report and Map: March 15, 2026

Published by StormLens · Updated · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Longview, TX on March 15, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.69 inches inside the town limits of Longview on March 15, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 92% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.83 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 4 miles west of Longview, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:15 p.m. and 7:50 p.m. CT on March 15, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Longview, TX on March 15, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)March 15, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.83 inches; strongest part of the swath about 4 miles west of Longview, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside Longview1.69 inches
Share of Longview with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch92%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:15 p.m. and 7:50 p.m. CT on March 15, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Sabine Parish (194 sq mi), Panola County (176 sq mi), Gregg County (156 sq mi), De Soto Parish (147 sq mi), Upshur County (121 sq mi) and Wood County (108 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,075 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 151 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on March 15, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Longview, TXGregg County1.69 inches92%
White Oak, TXGregg County1.66 inches100%
Carthage, TXPanola County1.43 inches96%
Lakeport, TXGregg County1.23 inches100%
Clarksville City, TXGregg County1.21 inches95%
Easton, TXRusk County1.17 inches100%
Warren City, TX1.15 inches100%
Gladewater, TXGregg County1.09 inches73%
Lake Cherokee, TX1.07 inches81%
Belmont, LA1.04 inches55%
Union Grove, TX1 inch100%
Kilgore, TXGregg County0.95 inch14%
Holly Lake Ranch, TXWood County0.92 inch60%
East Mountain, TXUpshur County0.8 inch86%
Converse, LA0.78 inch76%
Tatum, TXRusk County0.75 inch100%

How big was the hail in Longview?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.69 inches inside the town limits of Longview. The maximum estimates in Kilgore, Gladewater and Holly Lake Ranch were 1.09 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:15 p.m. and 7:50 p.m. CT on March 15, 2026. We used 78 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for March 15, 2026