Miami, Florida Hail Report and Map: July 31, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Miami, FL on July 31, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.02 inches inside the town limits of Miami on July 31, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 25% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.63 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 8 miles north of Miami, FL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:05 p.m. and 6:55 p.m. ET on July 31, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Miami, FL on July 31, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 31, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.63 inches; strongest part of the swath about 8 miles north of Miami, FL
Maximum radar estimate inside Miami1.02 inches
Share of Miami with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch25%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:05 p.m. and 6:55 p.m. ET on July 31, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Miami-Dade County (48 sq mi) and Broward County (6 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 55 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 7 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 31, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
North Miami, FLMiami-Dade County1.63 inches73%
Miami Shores, FLMiami-Dade County1.12 inches100%
Golden Glades, FLMiami-Dade County1.11 inches96%
Biscayne Park, FLMiami-Dade County1.11 inches100%
Miami, FLMiami-Dade County1.02 inches25%
Miami Beach, FLMiami-Dade County1 inch43%
North Bay Village, FLMiami-Dade County0.96 inch100%
North Miami Beach, FLMiami-Dade County0.93 inch45%
El Portal, FLMiami-Dade County0.85 inch100%
West Little River, FLMiami-Dade County0.81 inch16%
Opa-locka, FLMiami-Dade County0.79 inch29%
Westview, FLMiami-Dade County0.79 inch8%
Miami Gardens, FLMiami-Dade County0.77 inch10%
Surfside, FLMiami-Dade County0.77 inch60%

How big was the hail in Miami?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.02 inches inside the town limits of Miami. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.63 inches inside the limits of North Miami. The maximum estimates in Miami Gardens, Miami Beach and North Miami Beach were 1 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Hialeah, FL: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles east of town
  • Miramar, FL: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles southeast of town
  • Carol City, FL: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles southeast of town
  • Allapattah, FL: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles northeast of town
  • Hallandale Beach, FL: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles south of town
  • Aventura, FL: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles southwest of town
  • Miami Lakes, FL: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles east of town
  • Norland, FL: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles southeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:05 p.m. and 6:55 p.m. ET on July 31, 2026. We used 20 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 31, 2026