Ocean Acres, New Jersey Hail Report and Map: July 16, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Ocean Acres, NJ on July 16, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.47 inches inside the town limits of Ocean Acres on July 16, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.45 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 11 miles southeast of Ocean Acres, NJ. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:35 p.m. and 8:45 p.m. ET on July 16, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Ocean Acres, NJ on July 16, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 16, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.45 inches; strongest part of the swath about 11 miles southeast of Ocean Acres, NJ
Maximum radar estimate inside Ocean Acres1.47 inches
Share of Ocean Acres with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:35 p.m. and 8:45 p.m. ET on July 16, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Burlington County (226 sq mi) and Ocean County (182 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 594 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 221 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 16, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Surf City, NJOcean County2.02 inches100%
Ship Bottom, NJOcean County1.72 inches100%
Manahawkin, NJOcean County1.59 inches100%
Beach Haven West, NJOcean County1.5 inches100%
Ocean Acres, NJOcean County1.47 inches100%
North Beach Haven, NJOcean County1.34 inches98%
Presidential Lakes Estates, NJBurlington County1.22 inches100%
Pemberton Heights, NJBurlington County1.14 inches100%
Pemberton, NJBurlington County1.13 inches100%
Barnegat, NJOcean County0.91 inch65%
Fort Dix, NJBurlington County0.81 inch9%
Harvey Cedars, NJ0.81 inch100%
Browns Mills, NJBurlington County0.79 inch24%
Beach Haven, NJOcean County0.78 inch83%
Country Lake Estates, NJBurlington County0.76 inch40%

How big was the hail in Ocean Acres?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.47 inches inside the town limits of Ocean Acres. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.02 inches inside the limits of Surf City. The maximum estimates in Browns Mills, Fort Dix and Country Lake Estates were 0.81 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:35 p.m. and 8:45 p.m. ET on July 16, 2026. We used 275 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 16, 2026