Old Bridge, New Jersey Hail Report and Map: August 27, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Old Bridge, NJ on August 27, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.84 inch inside the town limits of Old Bridge on August 27, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 62% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.06 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 15 miles southwest of Staten Island, NY. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:30 p.m. and 2:25 p.m. ET on August 27, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Old Bridge, NJ on August 27, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 27, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.06 inches; strongest part of the swath about 15 miles southwest of Staten Island, NY
Maximum radar estimate inside Old Bridge0.84 inch
Share of Old Bridge with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch62%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 12:30 p.m. and 2:25 p.m. ET on August 27, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Monmouth County (54 sq mi), Middlesex County (35 sq mi) and Richmond County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 95 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 27, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Iselin, NJMiddlesex County0.94 inch17%
Colonia, NJMiddlesex County0.92 inch14%
Robertsville, NJMonmouth County0.89 inch96%
Old Bridge, NJMiddlesex County0.84 inch62%
New York, NY0.78 inch1%
Union Beach, NJMonmouth County0.76 inch96%

How big was the hail in Old Bridge?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.84 inch inside the town limits of Old Bridge. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 0.94 inch inside the limits of Iselin. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Middletown, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles west of town
  • Sayreville Junction, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles southeast of town
  • Marlboro, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles north of town
  • South Old Bridge, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles southeast of town
  • Freehold, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles north of town
  • Colts Neck, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles northwest of town
  • Staten Island, NY: strongest radar estimates about 15 miles southwest of town
  • Edison, NJ: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles southeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 12:30 p.m. and 2:25 p.m. ET on August 27, 2026. We used 81 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 27, 2026