Onalaska, Wisconsin Hail Report and Map: August 18, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Onalaska, WI on August 18, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.33 inches inside the town limits of Onalaska on August 18, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 78% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.57 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 12 miles northwest of La Crosse, WI. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:20 p.m. and 3:20 p.m. CT on August 18, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Onalaska, WI on August 18, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 18, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.57 inches; strongest part of the swath about 12 miles northwest of La Crosse, WI
Maximum radar estimate inside Onalaska1.33 inches
Share of Onalaska with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch78%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:20 p.m. and 3:20 p.m. CT on August 18, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)La Crosse County (66 sq mi), Winona County (40 sq mi), Trempealeau County (37 sq mi) and Buffalo County (28 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 167 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 52 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 18, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Brice Prairie, WILa Crosse County1.41 inches100%
Trempealeau, WITrempealeau County1.36 inches100%
Onalaska, WILa Crosse County1.33 inches78%
La Crosse, WILa Crosse County1.25 inches12%
Dakota, MN1.22 inches88%
Winona, MNWinona County1.13 inches38%
Fountain City, WIBuffalo County1.02 inches18%
French Island, WILa Crosse County0.98 inch25%
Goodview, MNWinona County0.96 inch68%
Holmen, WILa Crosse County0.95 inch40%
Homer, MN0.92 inch39%
Pickwick, MN0.91 inch76%
Dresbach, MN0.78 inch42%

How big was the hail in Onalaska?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.33 inches inside the town limits of Onalaska. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.41 inches inside the limits of Brice Prairie. The maximum estimates in Dresbach were 0.78 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • North La Crosse, WI: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles northwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:20 p.m. and 3:20 p.m. CT on August 18, 2026. We used 17 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 18, 2026