Palm Beach Gardens, Florida Hail Report and Map: July 12, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Palm Beach Gardens, FL on July 12, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.44 inches inside the town limits of Palm Beach Gardens on July 12, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 33% of the town. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:10 p.m. and 7:05 p.m. ET on July 12, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Palm Beach Gardens, FL on July 12, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 12, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.49 inches; strongest part of the swath about 11 miles west of Jupiter, FL
Maximum radar estimate inside Palm Beach Gardens1.44 inches
Share of Palm Beach Gardens with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch33%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:10 p.m. and 7:05 p.m. ET on July 12, 2026 (Eastern time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Palm Beach County (117 sq mi), Martin County (77 sq mi) and St. Lucie County (2 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 203 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 38 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 12, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Palm Beach Gardens, FLPalm Beach County1.44 inches33%
The Acreage, FLPalm Beach County1.23 inches28%
Jupiter Farms, FL1.23 inches31%
Palm City, FLMartin County1.03 inches42%
Wellington, FLPalm Beach County0.97 inch39%
Port Salerno, FLMartin County0.85 inch31%
Stuart, FLMartin County0.84 inch28%
Jensen Beach, FLMartin County0.84 inch4%
Sewall's Point, FLMartin County0.81 inch43%

How big was the hail in Palm Beach Gardens?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.44 inches inside the town limits of Palm Beach Gardens. The maximum estimates in Stuart, Jensen Beach and Port Salerno were 0.85 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Jupiter, FL: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles west of town
  • North Palm Beach, FL: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles northwest of town
  • Hobe Sound, FL: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles southwest of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:10 p.m. and 7:05 p.m. ET on July 12, 2026. We used 92 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 12, 2026