Peoria, Illinois Hail Report and Map: August 13, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Peoria, IL on August 13, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.85 inch inside the town limits of Peoria on August 13, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 38% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.31 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 15 miles east of Peoria, IL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:20 a.m. and 10:55 p.m. CT on August 13, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Peoria, IL on August 13, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 13, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.31 inches; strongest part of the swath about 15 miles east of Peoria, IL
Maximum radar estimate inside Peoria0.85 inch
Share of Peoria with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch38%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:20 a.m. and 10:55 p.m. CT on August 13, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Tazewell County (134 sq mi), Peoria County (133 sq mi), McLean County (82 sq mi), Woodford County (74 sq mi) and Knox County (46 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 465 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 12 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 13, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Heritage Lake, ILTazewell County1.18 inches100%
Morton, ILTazewell County1.09 inches96%
East Peoria, ILTazewell County0.95 inch68%
Mackinaw, ILTazewell County0.92 inch69%
Normal, ILMcLean County0.9 inch44%
Peoria, ILPeoria County0.85 inch38%
Eureka, ILWoodford County0.85 inch53%
Dunlap, ILPeoria County0.84 inch98%
West Peoria, ILPeoria County0.82 inch99%
Oak Run, ILKnox County0.76 inch94%

How big was the hail in Peoria?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.85 inch inside the town limits of Peoria. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.18 inches inside the limits of Heritage Lake. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Washington, IL: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles southeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:20 a.m. and 10:55 p.m. CT on August 13, 2026. We used 74 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

This report shares at least one town with the report for August 14, 2026. Storm dates run from midnight to midnight Eastern time, so a late-evening storm farther west can appear under two dates. See the Peoria, IL report for August 14, 2026.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 13, 2026