Phoenix, Arizona Hail Report and Map: October 21, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Phoenix, AZ on October 21, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.98 inches inside the town limits of Phoenix on October 21, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 26% of the town.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Phoenix, AZ on October 21, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)October 21, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.98 inches; strongest part of the swath about 8 miles north of Phoenix, AZ
Maximum radar estimate inside Phoenix2.98 inches
Share of Phoenix with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch26%
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Maricopa County (654 sq mi), Gila County (535 sq mi), Coconino County (188 sq mi), Yavapai County (172 sq mi), Navajo County (76 sq mi) and Pinal County (26 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,637 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 495 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on October 21, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Phoenix, AZMaricopa County2.98 inches26%
Glendale, AZMaricopa County2.55 inches14%
Tonto Basin, AZGila County2.4 inches79%
Scottsdale, AZMaricopa County2.06 inches22%
Mesa, AZMaricopa County1.93 inches36%
Mead Ranch, AZ1.92 inches100%
Star Valley, AZGila County1.72 inches81%
Chandler, AZMaricopa County1.59 inches22%
Pine, AZGila County1.59 inches17%
Gilbert, AZMaricopa County1.56 inches13%
Christopher Creek, AZ1.52 inches96%
Hunter Creek, AZ1.52 inches100%
Tolleson, AZMaricopa County1.44 inches33%
Strawberry, AZGila County1.3 inches62%
Payson, AZGila County1.23 inches100%
Mesa del Caballo, AZGila County1.22 inches100%
Gisela, AZGila County1.02 inches50%
Roosevelt, AZ1.02 inches82%
Maricopa Colony, AZ0.89 inch22%
Bear Flat, AZ0.89 inch100%
Tempe, AZMaricopa County0.79 inch1%
New River, AZMaricopa County0.78 inch2%
Freedom Acres, AZ0.78 inch39%
Maricopa, AZPinal County0.77 inch5%

How big was the hail in Phoenix?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.98 inches inside the town limits of Phoenix. The maximum estimates in Mesa, Chandler and Gilbert were 1.93 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Peoria, AZ: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles east of town
  • Tempe Junction, AZ: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles northwest of town
  • Surprise, AZ: strongest radar estimates about 13 miles southeast of town
  • Sun City, AZ: strongest radar estimates about 9 miles east of town
  • El Mirage, AZ: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles east of town
  • Sun City West, AZ: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles southeast of town
  • Paradise Valley, AZ: strongest radar estimates about 11 miles west of town

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for October 21, 2026