San Antonio, Texas Hail Report and Map: September 11, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in San Antonio, TX on September 11, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.44 inches inside the town limits of San Antonio on September 11, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 2% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.86 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 14 miles east of San Antonio, TX. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:10 p.m. and 10:20 p.m. CT on September 11, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in San Antonio, TX on September 11, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)September 11, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.86 inches; strongest part of the swath about 14 miles east of San Antonio, TX
Maximum radar estimate inside San Antonio2.44 inches
Share of San Antonio with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch2%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 9:10 p.m. and 10:20 p.m. CT on September 11, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Bexar County (78 sq mi) and Guadalupe County (26 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 102 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 41 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on September 11, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Schertz, TXGuadalupe County2.86 inches38%
San Antonio, TXBexar County2.44 inches2%
Converse, TXBexar County2.35 inches56%
St. Hedwig, TX1.15 inches31%
Cibolo, TXGuadalupe County1.13 inches32%
Randolph AFB, TX1.12 inches59%
Zuehl, TX0.98 inch67%

How big was the hail in San Antonio?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.44 inches inside the town limits of San Antonio. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.86 inches inside the limits of Schertz. The maximum estimates in Cibolo, Converse and St. Hedwig were 2.35 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Universal City, TX: strongest radar estimates about 4 miles south of town
  • Live Oak, TX: strongest radar estimates about 7 miles southeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 9:10 p.m. and 10:20 p.m. CT on September 11, 2026. We used 55 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for September 11, 2026