Scottsbluff, Nebraska Hail Report and Map: June 22, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Scottsbluff, NE on June 22, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.8 inches inside the town limits of Scottsbluff on June 22, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 100% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.07 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 51 miles northwest of Scottsbluff, NE. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:55 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. MT on June 22, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Scottsbluff, NE on June 22, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 22, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.07 inches; strongest part of the swath about 51 miles northwest of Scottsbluff, NE
Maximum radar estimate inside Scottsbluff1.8 inches
Share of Scottsbluff with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch100%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:55 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. MT on June 22, 2026 (Mountain time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Niobrara County (683 sq mi), Campbell County (398 sq mi), Sioux County (320 sq mi), Converse County (256 sq mi), Scotts Bluff County (251 sq mi) and Goshen County (211 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 2,499 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 1,003 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 22, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Gering, NEScotts Bluff County1.95 inches100%
Terrytown, NEScotts Bluff County1.88 inches100%
Scottsbluff, NEScotts Bluff County1.8 inches100%
Mitchell, NEScotts Bluff County1.28 inches100%
Lance Creek, WY1.26 inches39%
Manville, WY0.9 inch100%
Melbeta, NE0.86 inch100%

How big was the hail in Scottsbluff?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.8 inches inside the town limits of Scottsbluff. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.95 inches inside the limits of Gering. The maximum estimates in Mitchell, Lance Creek and Manville were 1.28 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:55 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. MT on June 22, 2026. We used 34 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 22, 2026