Security-Widefield, Colorado Hail Report and Map: June 22, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Security-Widefield, CO on June 22, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.15 inches inside the town limits of Security-Widefield on June 22, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 53% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.14 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 50 miles southeast of Colorado Springs, CO. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:05 p.m. MT on June 21, 2026 and 5:55 p.m. MT on June 22, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Security-Widefield, CO on June 22, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 22, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.14 inches; strongest part of the swath about 50 miles southeast of Colorado Springs, CO
Maximum radar estimate inside Security-Widefield2.15 inches
Share of Security-Widefield with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch53%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 10:05 p.m. MT on June 21, 2026 and 5:55 p.m. MT on June 22, 2026 (Mountain time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Otero County (467 sq mi), Pueblo County (202 sq mi), Las Animas County (176 sq mi), Bent County (148 sq mi), El Paso County (120 sq mi) and Crowley County (88 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,210 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 380 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 22, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Fowler, COOtero County2.56 inches100%
Security-Widefield, COEl Paso County2.15 inches53%
Fountain, COEl Paso County2.15 inches53%
Colorado Springs, COEl Paso County1.29 inches1%
Olney Springs, CO0.86 inch100%
Las Animas, COBent County0.81 inch100%
Manzanola, CO0.77 inch100%

How big was the hail in Security-Widefield?

Radar estimated hail up to 2.15 inches inside the town limits of Security-Widefield. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.56 inches inside the limits of Fowler. The maximum estimates in Colorado Springs, Las Animas and Olney Springs were 1.29 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:05 p.m. MT on June 21, 2026 and 5:55 p.m. MT on June 22, 2026. We used 72 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 22, 2026