Topeka, Kansas Hail Report and Map: October 13, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Topeka, KS on October 13, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.45 inches inside the town limits of Topeka on October 13, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 91% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.23 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 11 miles east of Topeka, KS.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Topeka, KS on October 13, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)October 13, 2026 (Tuesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.23 inches; strongest part of the swath about 11 miles east of Topeka, KS
Maximum radar estimate inside Topeka1.45 inches
Share of Topeka with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch91%
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Shawnee County (234 sq mi), Jefferson County (219 sq mi), Douglas County (64 sq mi), Jackson County (34 sq mi), Leavenworth County (20 sq mi) and Atchison County (7 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 570 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 167 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on October 13, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Tecumseh, KS1.7 inches100%
Topeka, KSShawnee County1.45 inches91%
Perry, KSJefferson County1.2 inches100%
Lecompton, KSDouglas County1.19 inches100%
Valley Falls, KSJefferson County1.12 inches76%
Williamstown, KS0.98 inch100%
Grantville, KS0.97 inch100%
Lawrence, KSDouglas County0.9 inch4%

How big was the hail in Topeka?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.45 inches inside the town limits of Topeka. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.7 inches inside the limits of Tecumseh. The maximum estimates in Lawrence, Valley Falls and Perry were 1.2 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for October 13, 2026