Washington, North Carolina Hail Report and Map: July 20, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Washington, NC on July 20, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.12 inches inside the town limits of Washington on July 20, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 14% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.62 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 14 miles east of Greenville, NC.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Washington, NC on July 20, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 20, 2026 (Monday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.62 inches; strongest part of the swath about 14 miles east of Greenville, NC
Maximum radar estimate inside Washington1.12 inches
Share of Washington with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch14%
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Beaufort County (97 sq mi) and Pitt County (36 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 136 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 7 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 20, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Washington, NCBeaufort County1.12 inches14%
Simpson, NC0.89 inch100%
Cypress Landing, NC0.87 inch96%

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Greenville, NC: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles east of town

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 20, 2026