Ankeny, Iowa Hail Report and Map: June 11, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Ankeny, IA on June 11, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.88 inch inside the town limits of Ankeny on June 11, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 62% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.05 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 11 miles south of Ames, IA. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:25 a.m. and 12:35 p.m. CT on June 11, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Ankeny, IA on June 11, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 11, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.05 inches; strongest part of the swath about 11 miles south of Ames, IA
Maximum radar estimate inside Ankeny0.88 inch
Share of Ankeny with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch62%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 7:25 a.m. and 12:35 p.m. CT on June 11, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Story County (251 sq mi), Polk County (172 sq mi), Marshall County (65 sq mi), Jasper County (39 sq mi), Boone County (19 sq mi) and Dallas County (16 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 556 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 11, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Alleman, IA0.96 inch100%
Huxley, IAStory County0.94 inch100%
Ankeny, IAPolk County0.88 inch62%
Urbandale, IAPolk County0.87 inch66%
Cambridge, IAStory County0.85 inch100%
Johnston, IAPolk County0.8 inch58%
Ames, IAStory County0.78 inch45%
Elkhart, IAPolk County0.78 inch100%
Clive, IAPolk County0.77 inch67%
Nevada, IAStory County0.77 inch100%

How big was the hail in Ankeny?

Radar estimated hail up to 0.88 inch inside the town limits of Ankeny. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 0.96 inch inside the limits of Alleman. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 7:25 a.m. and 12:35 p.m. CT on June 11, 2026. We used 9 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 11, 2026