Newton, Kansas Hail Report and Map: June 11, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Newton, KS on June 11, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.65 inches inside the town limits of Newton on June 11, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 90% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.96 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 11 miles west of Newton, KS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. and 11:40 p.m. CT on June 10, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Newton, KS on June 11, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 11, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.96 inches; strongest part of the swath about 11 miles west of Newton, KS
Maximum radar estimate inside Newton1.65 inches
Share of Newton with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch90%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:00 p.m. and 11:40 p.m. CT on June 10, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Harvey County (224 sq mi) and McPherson County (6 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 229 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 131 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 11, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Newton, KSHarvey County1.65 inches90%
Halstead, KSHarvey County1.41 inches93%
North Newton, KSHarvey County1.11 inches100%

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. and 11:40 p.m. CT on June 10, 2026. We used 30 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 11, 2026