Miami, Oklahoma Hail Report and Map: June 11, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Miami, OK on June 11, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.13 inches inside the town limits of Miami on June 11, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 95% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.46 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 72 miles northwest of Bentonville, AR. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:15 p.m. and 9:50 p.m. CT on June 11, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Miami, OK on June 11, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 11, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.46 inches; strongest part of the swath about 72 miles northwest of Bentonville, AR
Maximum radar estimate inside Miami1.13 inches
Share of Miami with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch95%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 4:15 p.m. and 9:50 p.m. CT on June 11, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Craig County (451 sq mi), Labette County (416 sq mi), Ottawa County (282 sq mi), Montgomery County (147 sq mi), McDonald County (83 sq mi) and Nowata County (70 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,582 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 449 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 11, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Bartlett, KS2.13 inches100%
Mound Valley, KS1.67 inches100%
Cherryvale, KSMontgomery County1.55 inches100%
Edna, KS1.41 inches100%
Sycamore, KS1.38 inches100%
Parsons, KSLabette County1.26 inches14%
Altamont, KSLabette County1.26 inches100%
Miami, OKOttawa County1.13 inches95%
Afton, OKOttawa County1.11 inches100%
Bella Vista, ARBenton County1.1 inches31%
Chetopa, KSLabette County1.09 inches100%
Commerce, OKOttawa County1.06 inches100%
North Miami, OK1.04 inches100%
Welch, OKCraig County0.97 inch100%
Noel, MOMcDonald County0.96 inch100%
Baxter Springs, KSCherokee County0.91 inch85%
Bluejacket, OK0.87 inch100%
Wyandotte, OK0.85 inch100%
Bentonville, ARBenton County0.8 inch2%
Gravette, ARBenton County0.76 inch16%
Copeland, OKDelaware County0.76 inch95%
Cayuga, OK0.76 inch99%

How big was the hail in Miami?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.13 inches inside the town limits of Miami. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.13 inches inside the limits of Bartlett. The maximum estimates in Bentonville, Bella Vista and Parsons were 1.26 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 4:15 p.m. and 9:50 p.m. CT on June 11, 2026. We used 334 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 11, 2026