Bismarck, North Dakota Hail Report and Map: July 19, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Bismarck, ND on July 19, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.1 inches inside the town limits of Bismarck on July 19, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 19% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 3.59 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 76 miles southeast of Bismarck, ND. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:10 p.m. and 10:00 p.m. CT on July 19, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Bismarck, ND on July 19, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 19, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area3.59 inches; strongest part of the swath about 76 miles southeast of Bismarck, ND
Maximum radar estimate inside Bismarck1.1 inches
Share of Bismarck with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch19%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 6:10 p.m. and 10:00 p.m. CT on July 19, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)McIntosh County (404 sq mi), Burleigh County (241 sq mi), Kidder County (184 sq mi), LaMoure County (162 sq mi), Dickey County (147 sq mi) and Logan County (146 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,417 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 364 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 19, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Wishek, NDMcIntosh County1.91 inches100%
Bismarck, NDBurleigh County1.1 inches19%

How big was the hail in Bismarck?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.1 inches inside the town limits of Bismarck. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.91 inches inside the limits of Wishek. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 6:10 p.m. and 10:00 p.m. CT on July 19, 2026. We used 21 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 19, 2026