Oxford, North Carolina Hail Report and Map: July 19, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Oxford, NC on July 19, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.87 inch inside the town limits of Oxford on July 19, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 36% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.43 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 14 miles northwest of Wake Forest, NC.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Oxford, NC on July 19, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)July 19, 2026 (Sunday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.43 inches; strongest part of the swath about 14 miles northwest of Wake Forest, NC
Maximum radar estimate inside Oxford0.87 inch
Share of Oxford with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch36%
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Granville County (78 sq mi) and Franklin County (5 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 83 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 13 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on July 19, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Oxford, NCGranville County0.87 inch36%
Stem, NC0.77 inch35%

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Wake Forest, NC: strongest radar estimates about 14 miles northwest of town

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for July 19, 2026