Brookhaven, Mississippi Hail Report and Map: August 21, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Brookhaven, MS on August 21, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.06 inches inside the town limits of Brookhaven on August 21, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 14% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.87 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 11 miles northwest of Madison, MS. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. CT on August 20, 2026 and 4:55 p.m. CT on August 21, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Brookhaven, MS on August 21, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 21, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.87 inches; strongest part of the swath about 11 miles northwest of Madison, MS
Maximum radar estimate inside Brookhaven1.06 inches
Share of Brookhaven with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch14%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:00 p.m. CT on August 20, 2026 and 4:55 p.m. CT on August 21, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Hinds County (132 sq mi), Madison County (98 sq mi), Copiah County (91 sq mi), Lincoln County (34 sq mi), Yazoo County (8 sq mi) and Claiborne County (3 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 362 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 52 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 21, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Brookhaven, MSLincoln County1.06 inches14%
Flora, MSMadison County0.93 inch93%
Wesson, MSCopiah County0.92 inch88%
Kearney Park, MSMadison County0.84 inch75%
Bolton, MSHinds County0.8 inch36%
Madison, MSMadison County0.77 inch3%
Ridgeland, MSMadison County0.76 inch10%

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Canton, MS: strongest radar estimates about 12 miles west of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. CT on August 20, 2026 and 4:55 p.m. CT on August 21, 2026. We used 31 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 21, 2026