Gadsden, Alabama Hail Report and Map: August 21, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Gadsden, AL on August 21, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.05 inches inside the town limits of Gadsden on August 21, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 20% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.31 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 28 miles north of Gadsden, AL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. CT on August 20, 2026 and 1:15 a.m. CT on August 21, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Gadsden, AL on August 21, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)August 21, 2026 (Friday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.31 inches; strongest part of the swath about 28 miles north of Gadsden, AL
Maximum radar estimate inside Gadsden1.05 inches
Share of Gadsden with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch20%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 11:00 p.m. CT on August 20, 2026 and 1:15 a.m. CT on August 21, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Cullman County (267 sq mi), Marshall County (205 sq mi), Blount County (141 sq mi), DeKalb County (113 sq mi), Jackson County (83 sq mi) and Etowah County (81 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,099 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 79 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on August 21, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Guntersville, ALMarshall County1.34 inches64%
Section, ALJackson County1.23 inches100%
Tidmore Bend, AL1.11 inches61%
Gaylesville, AL1.09 inches98%
Gadsden, ALEtowah County1.05 inches20%
West Point, ALCullman County1.04 inches80%
Cullman, ALCullman County0.95 inch63%
Lookout Mountain, AL0.93 inch43%
Cleveland, ALBlount County0.92 inch100%
New Union, AL0.89 inch39%
Blountsville, ALBlount County0.87 inch18%
Hanceville, ALCullman County0.86 inch62%
Scottsboro, ALJackson County0.85 inch14%
Rosa, AL0.85 inch100%
Bristow Cove, AL0.81 inch59%
South Vinemont, ALCullman County0.79 inch41%
Fairview, AL0.76 inch44%
Holly Pond, ALCullman County0.75 inch65%
Eva, ALMorgan County0.75 inch12%

How big was the hail in Gadsden?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.05 inches inside the town limits of Gadsden. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.34 inches inside the limits of Guntersville. The maximum estimates in Holly Pond, South Vinemont and Eva were 0.79 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Albertville, AL: strongest radar estimates about 10 miles northeast of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 11:00 p.m. CT on August 20, 2026 and 1:15 a.m. CT on August 21, 2026. We used 432 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for August 21, 2026