Cheyenne, Wyoming Hail Report and Map: June 25, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Cheyenne, WY on June 25, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 0.99 inch inside the town limits of Cheyenne on June 25, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 15% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.52 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 6 miles south of Cheyenne, WY.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Cheyenne, WY on June 25, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 25, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.52 inches; strongest part of the swath about 6 miles south of Cheyenne, WY
Maximum radar estimate inside Cheyenne0.99 inch
Share of Cheyenne with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch15%
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Laramie County (154 sq mi), Weld County (63 sq mi) and Albany County (33 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 250 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 41 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 25, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Cheyenne, WYLaramie County0.99 inch15%

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 25, 2026