Millcreek, Utah Hail Report and Map: June 25, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Millcreek, UT on June 25, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.14 inches inside the town limits of Millcreek on June 25, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 84% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.4 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 25 miles east of Salt Lake City, UT. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:35 p.m. and 4:25 p.m. MT on June 25, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Millcreek, UT on June 25, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 25, 2026 (Thursday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.4 inches; strongest part of the swath about 25 miles east of Salt Lake City, UT
Maximum radar estimate inside Millcreek1.14 inches
Share of Millcreek with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch84%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 2:35 p.m. and 4:25 p.m. MT on June 25, 2026 (Mountain time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Salt Lake County (75 sq mi), Summit County (71 sq mi) and Wasatch County (12 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 157 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 22 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 25, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Park City, UTSummit County1.4 inches50%
Snyderville, UTSummit County1.33 inches31%
Kamas, UTSummit County1.26 inches95%
Brighton, UT1.22 inches33%
Samak, UT1.18 inches46%
Marion, UTSummit County1.15 inches23%
Millcreek, UTSalt Lake County1.14 inches84%
Holladay, UTSalt Lake County1.14 inches58%
Murray, UTSalt Lake County1.02 inches34%
Hideout, UTWasatch County0.85 inch57%
Salt Lake City, UTSalt Lake County0.82 inch1%
Taylorsville, UTSalt Lake County0.81 inch52%
Summit Park, UTSummit County0.76 inch2%

How big was the hail in Millcreek?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.14 inches inside the town limits of Millcreek. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.4 inches inside the limits of Park City. The maximum estimates in Salt Lake City, Taylorsville and Summit Park were 0.82 inch or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 2:35 p.m. and 4:25 p.m. MT on June 25, 2026. We used 39 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 25, 2026