Chicago, Illinois Hail Report and Map: June 24, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Chicago, IL on June 24, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.03 inches inside the town limits of Chicago on June 24, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 10% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 1.72 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 24 miles west of Chicago, IL. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:35 p.m. and 8:35 p.m. CT on June 24, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Chicago, IL on June 24, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 24, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area1.72 inches; strongest part of the swath about 24 miles west of Chicago, IL
Maximum radar estimate inside Chicago1.03 inches
Share of Chicago with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch10%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 5:35 p.m. and 8:35 p.m. CT on June 24, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Cook County (128 sq mi), Lake County (87 sq mi), Kane County (22 sq mi), DuPage County (22 sq mi) and McHenry County (20 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 276 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 42 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 24, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Huntley, ILMcHenry County1.72 inches50%
Highland, INLake County1.59 inches100%
Lake in the Hills, ILMcHenry County1.58 inches22%
Algonquin, ILMcHenry County1.55 inches60%
Griffith, INLake County1.54 inches100%
Merrillville, INLake County1.42 inches65%
Ross, IN1.33 inches89%
Munster, INLake County1.26 inches91%
Hammond, INLake County1.23 inches69%
Brookfield, ILCook County1.22 inches100%
Schererville, INLake County1.2 inches49%
Calumet City, ILCook County1.15 inches100%
Burnham, ILCook County1.1 inches100%
Oak Lawn, ILCook County1.09 inches28%
Evergreen Park, ILCook County1.09 inches92%
La Grange Park, ILCook County1.09 inches81%
Riverside, ILCook County1.07 inches100%
Dolton, ILCook County1.04 inches88%
Chicago, ILCook County1.03 inches10%
Hobart, INLake County1.03 inches27%
North Riverside, ILCook County1.02 inches97%
Gary, INLake County1.01 inches11%
Gilberts, ILKane County0.99 inch17%
Hillside, ILCook County0.89 inch97%
Westchester, ILCook County0.88 inch73%
Lyons, ILCook County0.88 inch88%
Lansing, ILCook County0.86 inch71%
East Chicago, INLake County0.85 inch14%
Riverdale, ILCook County0.84 inch33%
Carpentersville, ILKane County0.83 inch76%
Hoffman Estates, ILCook County0.82 inch44%
Hometown, ILCook County0.82 inch64%
Oak Brook, ILDuPage County0.8 inch17%
Forest Park, ILCook County0.78 inch49%
La Grange, ILCook County0.77 inch48%
Berwyn, ILCook County0.76 inch46%
Stickney, ILCook County0.76 inch30%
Schaumburg, ILCook County0.75 inch46%

How big was the hail in Chicago?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.03 inches inside the town limits of Chicago. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 1.72 inches inside the limits of Huntley. The maximum estimates in Gary, Schaumburg and Oak Lawn were 1.09 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

Towns near the hail

The strongest part of the swath was within 15 miles of these towns. Distances and directions run from each town to that part of the swath.

  • Wheaton, IL: strongest radar estimates about 8 miles north of town
  • Bartlett, IL: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles east of town
  • Streamwood, IL: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles southeast of town
  • Carol Stream, IL: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles northeast of town
  • Hanover Park, IL: strongest radar estimates about 3 miles southeast of town
  • Addison, IL: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles northwest of town
  • Glendale Heights, IL: strongest radar estimates about 5 miles north of town
  • Elk Grove Village, IL: strongest radar estimates about 6 miles west of town

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 5:35 p.m. and 8:35 p.m. CT on June 24, 2026. We used 173 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 24, 2026