Pueblo, Colorado Hail Report and Map: June 24, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Pueblo, CO on June 24, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 2.45 inches inside the town limits of Pueblo on June 24, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 40% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.65 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 29 miles southeast of Pueblo, CO. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:10 p.m. MT on June 23, 2026 and 12:20 a.m. MT on June 24, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Pueblo, CO on June 24, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 24, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.65 inches; strongest part of the swath about 29 miles southeast of Pueblo, CO
Maximum radar estimate inside Pueblo2.45 inches
Share of Pueblo with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch40%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 10:10 p.m. MT on June 23, 2026 and 12:20 a.m. MT on June 24, 2026 (Mountain time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Pueblo County (669 sq mi), Las Animas County (433 sq mi), Huerfano County (145 sq mi), El Paso County (20 sq mi) and Otero County (19 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 1,281 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 628 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 24, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Pueblo, COPueblo County2.45 inches40%
Blende, COPueblo County0.92 inch63%
Vineland, CO0.87 inch100%

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 10:10 p.m. MT on June 23, 2026 and 12:20 a.m. MT on June 24, 2026. We used 39 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 24, 2026