Green Bay, Wisconsin Hail Report and Map: June 24, 2026

Published by StormLens · Storm date (Eastern time)

Was there hail in Green Bay, WI on June 24, 2026? Radar estimated hail up to 1.27 inches inside the town limits of Green Bay on June 24, 2026 (Eastern time). Radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch covered 25% of the town. Across the report area, the maximum radar estimate was 2.09 inches. The strongest part of the swath was about 39 miles northwest of Green Bay, WI. Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:40 p.m. and 6:05 p.m. CT on June 24, 2026.

Radar-estimated hail swath in Green Bay, WI on June 24, 2026; colors show estimated hail sizes

Download the free app to view this hail swath and search an address.

Hail estimates at a glance

Storm date (Eastern time)June 24, 2026 (Wednesday)
Maximum radar estimate across the area2.09 inches; strongest part of the swath about 39 miles northwest of Green Bay, WI
Maximum radar estimate inside Green Bay1.27 inches
Share of Green Bay with radar estimates of at least 0.5 inch25%
Approximate radar timingBetween about 3:40 p.m. and 6:05 p.m. CT on June 24, 2026 (Central time)
County coverage includes (0.5 inch or larger)Menominee County (75 sq mi), Brown County (67 sq mi), Shawano County (66 sq mi) and Oconto County (24 sq mi)
Area with radar estimates of 0.5 inch or largerabout 229 square miles
Area with radar estimates of 1 inch or largerabout 41 square miles
SourceNOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (MESH)

Which towns had hail on June 24, 2026?

Radar estimated hail of at least 0.5 inch inside these town limits, using U.S. Census boundaries. Each percentage is the share of town area with those estimates.

TownCountyMaximum radar estimate inside town limitsTown area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch
Legend Lake, WIMenominee County2.04 inches73%
Green Bay, WIBrown County1.27 inches25%
Howard, WIBrown County1.27 inches71%
Neopit, WIMenominee County1.17 inches17%
Hobart, WIBrown County1.05 inches13%
De Pere, WIBrown County0.87 inch18%
Ashwaubenon, WIBrown County0.87 inch57%
Pulaski, WIBrown County0.83 inch100%
Allouez, WIBrown County0.82 inch24%
Krakow, WI0.8 inch100%
Suamico, WIBrown County0.76 inch4%
Keshena, WIMenominee County0.75 inch18%

How big was the hail in Green Bay?

Radar estimated hail up to 1.27 inches inside the town limits of Green Bay. Among the listed towns, the highest estimate was 2.04 inches inside the limits of Legend Lake. The maximum estimates in De Pere, Howard and Ashwaubenon were 1.27 inches or less. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Check the swath for estimates around an address.

What time did radar detect hail?

Radar detected hail aloft in this area between about 3:40 p.m. and 6:05 p.m. CT on June 24, 2026. We used 62 NOAA radar hail detections in this area to estimate the window. We trim outlying detection times when enough are available, then round down to five-minute marks. It doesn't give an arrival time at an address.

Data source and limits

We use NOAA's MRMS radar product MESH (Maximum Estimated Size of Hail) for hail-size estimates. Each town's figure is the maximum inside its Census town limits. The percentage is the town area with estimates of at least 0.5 inch. A town's maximum isn't an estimate for every home. Each storm date covers one calendar day in Eastern time. A late-evening storm west of the Eastern time zone can appear under two dates. Radar estimates don't confirm hail on the ground or roof damage. Hail of 0.5 to 0.75 inch can damage roofs, especially older roofs. An estimate below 1 inch doesn't rule out damage. Read how we calculate sizes and times.

Other hail reports for June 24, 2026